Governors

 
Birchwood's Local Governing Body
 

The LGB act as a ‘critical friend’ to the school, asking challenging questions about performance and using their skills and experience to support the school in addressing it's aims. They are involved in creating and developing a strategic plan for the school, setting and agreeing its objectives, and monitoring and evaluating its success by focusing on progress and outcomes. Each Governor has their own area of responsibility but they work collectively to support the school.

All Parent and Community Governors are unpaid volunteers, with the Headteacher and Staff Governor giving up their time to attend the LGB meetings. We appreciate their contributions and thank them for giving their time and expertise to the improvement of school standards and assisting us to give all the children the best possible primary school experience.

Governors attend regular meetings, make visits to the school (e.g. to support staff appointments) and are frequently in contact with us to ensure that successes are celebrated and areas of concern acted upon. 

If you wish to contact the Local Governing Body please do so via the school office.

 
 
 
Nigel Bratt - Chair of the Local Governing Body
Type: Community Governor
Link Governor: All Main School Priorities, Health & Safety & Teaching School.
Term of Office: May 2018 - May 2022 (Original Appointment September 2011)
 
Nigel has had three children attend Birchwood Primary School, with the eldest two now at High School. In his working life, Nigel currently leads the Customer Service Organisation across multiple locations within Europe for a Global Engineering & Manufacturing Company whom operate within the Aerospace, Automotive and General Engineering sectors.  Within school he has responsibility for all the main school priorities, with a detailed focus on Health & Safety and supporting Birchwood’s Teaching School activities.  As Chair, Nigel regularly visits the school as part of the Governing Bodies monitoring and evaluation responsibilities and meets with the Headteacher and Senior Leadership Team.
 
 
Michael Potts - Vice Chair of the Local Governing Body
Type: Parent Governor
Term of Office: October 2014 to October 2018
 
I have been on the board of governors at Birchwood Primary School since October 2014 in the role of parent governor.  This role involves highlighting issues that may affect the parents of the pupils at the school and includes attending regular meetings to review the performance of the school, and visiting the school to ensure that appropriate practices and process are in place in order to maintain high standards at the school.
 
My two sons – Luke and Daniel – both attend the school.  Luke is in year 6 and on the verge of going to high school whilst Daniel is in year 2.  In addition, my wife, Suzanne, is a member of Team Birchwood.
 
I work for an IT solutions provider just outside Lichfield after serving for 22 years in the Royal Air Force throughout the world until 2012.  In my spare time I enjoy spending time with my family and pursuing mine and their interests including several sports, and holidays whilst being an avid gardener and DIY enthusiast.
 
 
Emma Whapples
Type: Parent Governor
Link Governor: Safeguarding and Key Stage 1
Term of office: December 2015-December 2019
 
Emma is a registered midwife and currently teaches midwifery, as well as practising as a midwife. Her main areas of responsibility within the governing body are safeguarding and key stage 1 years. She is passionate about ensuring that children at Birchwood have the best possible education and that their wellbeing is paramount.
 

 

 

Samantha Boone

Type: Community Governor

Term of office: September 2016-September 2020

 

 

Ella Webb

Type: Staff Governor

Term of office: September 2017-September 2021

 

 

Vickie Sheppard

Type: Community Governor

Term of office: September 2018 - September 2022

 

 

Gary Wassel

Type: Community Governor

Term of office: September 2018 - September 2022

 

 

Neil Coleman - Headteacher

Type: Ex-officio

Term of office: Appointed March 2016

 

Link to Community Academies Trust Information and Governance Charter